"If the world were merely seductive, that would be easy. If it were merely challenging, that would be no problem. But I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day." — E.B. White

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas

Hmm, last year we got doubles of many gifts and I was gonna call a post Copycat Christmas... But this year I really do feel like a copy cat after planning much of my Christmas by repinning! From decor to food and even some gifts, I sure got my mojo from fellow pinners. After I catch my breath tomorrow (we're travelling early and hosting a late dinner) I'll try to post some more pics of my knock-offs!
My photo skills still need lots of help from here, but I also did this (used BHG's better pic tho)!

We made several different cookies but these easy peasy Reindeer cookies were the most popular!



Our breakfast will be gluten free with new traditions at the table... Already made these elf hats and will prepare these red n green frittatas, sausage w/goat cheese and pretty north pole smoothies w/jumbo red n white straws that I found at the dollar store. 

                                
Also have these cute candy canes on the menu! Gotta do something to counteract all the sugar Santa tempts with... 

Jack had a great party at preschool and told Santa what he'd written on the list we printed
The night we did it Jack had been in a bit of trouble but he insisted on checking the "very nice" box not the "pretty nice" or "a bit naughty." I about bust a gut at his "nope, that's my story and I'm stickin' to it" line!
I'm not sure how I felt watching him whack Santa minutes later!
But capturing him trying to read the book his sweet teacher gave him made me melt.

Sarah also had a surprise "early birthday party" when I showed up at school with a Hello Kitty themed lunch (including sandwich she's showing) and cupcakes for everyone. Alas, I didn't get these Hello Kitty cake pops made as I hoped, but the school only allows store bought due to allergies!

We counted down the days by printing out this bright Santa and adding cotton to his beard.

Our little red friend seemed to be a copycat then too...
He glued on a cotton beard one day,
and left us a big reminder on another!

But we appreciated how he showed where his heart is as well.
In honor of the Elf we also printed out some coloring fun.

But one thing that wasn't copied...
Sarah made me cry when she brought an original writing project home from school. The kids were asked to write anything about Christmas. 
Sarah wrote;
Christmas first came from Jesus being born. Christmas is his birthday Dec. 25th. He was God's only son and God gave him to us. That's why Christmas is about giving. God gave us his only son so we give love and joy to other people. I love going to church Christmas Eve with my family to celebrate.

Hope your heart is bursting with love & joy this Christmas!

6 comments:

Janie Fox said...

Oh her note made me cry. Merry Christmas to you and your sweet family! xoxo

Lori Skoog said...

You are so clever! Love the banana/strawberry candy canes and the ornaments on the candle sticks. The feeling I get from your posts is one of love, caring and sharing. Perfect for the season.
Happy New Year!

Vintage Country Girl said...

Hope you had a great Christmas. Enjoy the break with the kids!

Janette@Janette's Sage said...

Oh give Sarah a hug and then pat her mom on the back for making sure her children know the meaning, while being the funniest mom alive.

Oh we did the North Pole drink also..we enjoyed it.

Love the pictures...you have a way of catching the moment is just great.

Happy New Year!! my blogging friend.

mountain mama said...

Fun, fun, fun!!!!!! And gluten free to boot :)

Flartus said...

Wow, love Sarah's note. She's one smart cookie. Musta been raised right, too. :)